DOCKET NO. A-0356-14T3
[…] (Yassien) was ineffective under N.J.S.A. 34:15-81 and, consequently, Zurich was liable for coverage for an April 23, 2007 work-related injury sustained by Yassien's employee, Janice Davis (Davis). Zurich does not dispute that it failed to strictly comply with statute in cancelling the policy; however, Zurich contends in this appeal that Yassien's nearly seven-year delay in challenging the cancellation constituted a waiver of its right to do so. We agree and reverse.
In order to cancel a workers' compensation insurance policy, N.J.S.A. 34:15-81 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Any contract of insurance issued by a stock company or mutual association against
liability arising under this chapter may be canceled by either the employer or the insurance carrier within the time limited by such contract for its expiration.
No such policy shall be deemed to be canceled until:
a.