12-51502-659 Adversary 17-4021-659
[…] For the reasons stated above, the Court determines that Defendant does not have a valid right of setoff for non-mutual, post-petition debts that are not of the same type of taxpayer or claims.
V. Time-Barred Tax Refund Claims
Under the West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act, there are specific rules for a taxpayer to timely file a claim for a tax refund. More specifically, under Section 11-10-14(c), "[n]o refund or credit shall be made unless the taxpayer has timely filed a claim for refund or credit with the Tax Commissioner." See W. VA. Code § 11-10-14(c). Section 11-10-14(l)(1) defines what constitutes a timely filed request as followed:
(1) Limitation on claims for refund or credit.
(2) General rule. - Whenever a taxpayer claims to be entitled to a refund or credit of any tax (or fee), additions to tax, penalties or interest imposed by this article, or any article of this chapter, or of this code, administered under this article, paid into the treasury of this state, the taxpayer shall, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, file a claim for refund, or credit, within three years after the due date of the return in respect of which the tax (or fee) was imposed, determined by including any authorized extension of time for filing the return, or within two years from the date the tax (or fee) was paid, whichever of the periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within two years from the time the tax (or fee) was paid, and not thereafter.See W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-10-14(l)(1).
Next, Section 11-10-14(d) outlines the procedural limitations for a taxpayer to challenge a decision reached by the Tax Commissioner as to the taxpayer's timely filed request: