12-51502-659 Adversary 17-4021-659
[…] Therefore, the Court determines that the tax refund claim as to Catenary Coal Company is not time barred.
Similarly, Defendant argues Patriot Coal has never petitioned Defendant's decision to apply its 2013 refund of $439,939.00 against the $10,000,000.00 debt owed to Defendant. Defendant does not dispute the validity of Patriot Coal's claimed tax refund of $439,939.00 as a result of their business franchise tax return for 2013 in September 2014. Under Section 11-10-14(d), "if the taxpayer is not satisfied with the Tax Commissioner's determination of taxpayer's claim for refund or credit, or if the Tax Commissioner has not determined the taxpayer's claim within 90 days after the claim was filed, … the taxpayer may file, with the Tax Commissioner, either personally or by certified mail, a petition for refund or credit…" In the present case, the Court questions whether Defendant communicated its decision to apply its 2013 tax refund of $439,939.00 against the $10,000.00.00 debt owed to Defendant directly to Patriot Coal and what recourse was provided to the taxpayer if Patriot Coal was not satisfied with the Tax