12-51502-659 Adversary 17-4021-659
[…] See W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-13A-1 et seq. & W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-12-1 et seq. At the end of the tax year, the taxpayer files an annual return showing the actual amount of severed coal, the coal severance taxes owed, and the severance taxes it previously paid during the tax year. Id. The annual return shows either a tax liability-if the taxes owed exceed the payments tendered or an overpayment-if the payments made exceeded the taxes owed triggering a tax refund. Pursuant to W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-10-14(a), "in the case of an overpayment of any tax…the Tax Commissioner shall refund to the taxpayer the amount of the overpayment or, if the taxpayer so elects, apply the same as a credit against the taxpayer's liability for the tax for other periods. The refund or credit shall include any interest due the taxpayer under W.Va. Code Ann § 11-10-17." See W.Va. Code Ann § 11-10-14(a).
As to claims for refund or credit, "no refund or credit shall be made unless the taxpayer has timely filed a claim for refund or credit with the Tax Commissioner. A person against whom an assessment or administrative decision has become final is not entitled to file a claim for refund or credit with the Tax Commissioner. The Tax Commissioner shall determine the taxpayer's claim and notify the taxpayer in writing of his or her determination." See W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-10-14(c). Further, "if the taxpayer is not satisfied with the Tax Commissioner's determination of taxpayer's claim for refund or credit, or if the Tax Commissioner has not determined the taxpayer's claim within 90 days of the claim was filed, …the taxpayer may file, with the Tax Commissioner, either personally or by certified mail, a petition for refund or credit." See W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-10-14(d)(1).
Here, this Court must determine whether the amount of tax paid by Debtors to Defendant for tax years from 2011 to 2014 resulted in an overpayment triggering a refund or a tax liability. The Court examines Debtors tax activity below.
a. Catenary Coal Company