12-51502-659 Adversary 17-4021-659
[…] Importantly, Defendant acknowledges that Catenary Coal Company overpaid its coal severance taxes by $1,219,083.43 resulting in a tax refund. However, Defendant determined that Catenary Coal Company was not entitled to the tax refund due to outstanding taxes owed for 2007-2010 tax years, plus unpaid severance taxes for the months of January and February 2012.
Pursuant to W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-10-11(j)(1), "Whenever a taxpayer has a refund or credit due it for an overpayment…the Tax Commissioner may reduce the amount of the refund or credit by the amount of any tax administered under the West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act, whether it be the same tax or any other tax, which is owed by the same taxpayer and collectible." Here, Defendant argues that it exercised its right to offset under W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-10-11(j)(1) the full amount of the tax refund due to Catenary Coal Company for the overpayment triggering the $1,219,083.43 plus interest refund.