12-51502-659 Adversary 17-4021-659
[…] But for Defendant's right to offset, the Court determines that Patriot Coal Company was due a tax refund in the amount of $439,939.00 plus accrued interest. The dispute is whether Defendant has the right to offset Patriot Coal Company's tax refund that would be due and payable to Plaintiff. Under the circumstances, the Court analyzes Defendant's right to offset tax refunds below in Part III of the Conclusions of Law.
III. The Right to Offset Tax Refunds
On the issue of the State of West Virginia's right to offset tax refunds owed to a taxpayer, W.Va. Code Ann. § 11-10-11(j)(1) states, "Whenever a taxpayer has a refund or credit due it for an overpayment or any tax administered under the West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act, the Tax Commissioner may reduce the amount of the refund or credit by the amount of any tax administered under this article, whether it be the same tax or any other tax, which is owe by the same taxpayer and collectible as provided in subsection (a) of this section." In U.S. on Behalf of the Internal Revenue Service v. Norton, the appellate court for the third circuit concluded "that the courts below were correct in looking to state law to determine when a setoff has occurred." 717 F.2d 767, 772 (3d Cir. 1983).