Davis v. Virginia Employment
[…] Keith B. Davis appeals the decision of the circuit court affirming the decision of the Virginia Employment Commission (VEC). The VEC denied Davis unemployment benefits on the ground that he voluntarily left his employment without good cause. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27.

Davis raises a single issue on appeal: whether "good cause" for voluntarily leaving employment may be determined by a subjective rather than an objective standard.

Under Code Sec. 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." See Shifflett v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 14 Va. App. 96, 97, 414 S.E.2d 865, 865 (1992). "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 8 Va.