Davis v. Vestwell Holdings, Inc.
[…] Gilland, 617 F. App'x. 814, 814 (9th Cir. 2015)).

780 F.2d 766, 770 (9th Cir. 1986).

Id. (quoting Chandler v. Perini Power Constructors, Inc., 520 F.Supp. 1152, 1156 (D.N.H. 1981)).

Here, according to Plaintiff, Defendant withheld taxes from Plaintiff's wages. Thus, Defendant was in compliance with its relevant obligations under the Internal Revenue Code. As discussed, Plaintiff is statutorily barred from suing Defendant for fulfilling its obligation under the Code. Therefore, all of Plaintiff's claims are dismissed.

Plaintiff's request for injunctive relief is further barred by 26 U.S.C. § 7421 which bars any suit brought “for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421; see also Crim v. Tad Tech. Servs. Corp., 978 F.2d 1267 (10th Cir. 1992).

2. Statutory Claims