Davis v. Vestwell Holdings, Inc.
[…] First, many of the statutes Plaintiff seeks relief under do not provide a private right of action, and second, Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to establish that Defendant violated any of these statutes.

All of the statutes Plaintiff claims relief under are criminal statutes that provide for criminal liability against those who violate them. Some of these statutes also provide for civil liability. For example, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1583, 1584, 1589, and 1593A (Count Five) expressly provide for a private right of action. However, 26 U.S.C. § 7204 (Count One); 26 U.S.C. § 7206 (Count Two); 18 U.S.C. § 1956 (Count Four); and 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (Count Six) do not provide a private right of action; they must be brought by the United States in a criminal action.

18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator ....”).

See Washington v. City of Los Angeles, No. EDCV 15-1809-DSF (AGR), 2016 WL 8732329, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 25, 2016) (“There is no private right of action under . . . § 7204 ....”); Rumfelt v. Jazzie Pools, Inc., No. 1:11cv1217 (JCC/TCB), 2011 WL 2144553, at *5 (E.D. Va.