Davis v. U.S. Bank NA (In re Davis)
[…] When we apply the abuse of discretion standard, we review de novo whether the bankruptcy court identified and applied the correct legal standard, and we review factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard. United States v. Hinkson, 585 F.3d 1247, 1261-62 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc).

Interpreting the statutory constraints on the court's authority to grant an extension of time is a question of law we review de novo. See generally In re Mahakian, 529 B.R. at 274; Mendez v. Salven (In re Mendez), 367 B.R. 109, 113 (9th Cir. BAP 2007).

DISCUSSION

Section 1221 provides that "the debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." The standard set forth in § 1221 is more stringent than the ordinary "for cause shown" standard set forth in Rule 9006(b).