Davis v. United States (In re Davis)
[…] The Debtors provide no conflicting arguments or evidentiary materials. Consequently, this Court concludes that the tax obligations for 2008, 2009 and 2010 are nondischargeable pursuant to Sections 507(a)(8)(A)(i) and 523(a)(1)(A). 2. Application of the 240-day assessment period for taxes assessed during that time period prior to a bankruptcy filing, statutorily suspended during the pendency of the 2011 Bankruptcy Case, renders the 2004 and 2005 tax obligations priority nondischargeable debts.

Tax obligations are also provided priority treatment pursuant to Section 507(a)(8)(A)(ii) if the taxes were "assessed within 240 days before the date of the filing of the petition[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A)(ii). Like the three-year lookback period, this 240-day assessment period is subject to tolling.