J. Paul McGrath, Asst. U.S. Atty., David V. Hutchinson, Trial Atty., Civ. Div. Torts Branch, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., for defendant.
[…] Unlike IFRs which allow an IFRs-certified pilot greater latitude with regard to the altitude and the kind of weather in which the pilot may fly, IFRs place limits on flight by VFRs-certified pilots. One such limit is that a VFRs-certified pilot may not place his or her airplane among clouds that restrict the pilot's view of the area surrounding the aircraft or of the ground.
6. In order to undertake VFRs flight, FAA regulations require a cloud ceiling 1000 feet or more above the earth's surface and a flight visibility of at least three miles. 14 C.F.R. § 91.105. According to 14 C.F.R. § 1.1, "`Ceiling' means the height above the earth's surface of the lowest layer of clouds or obscuring phenomena that is reported as "broken", `overcast', or `obscuration', and not classified as `thin' or `partial' . . . `Flight visibility' means the average forward horizontal distance, from the cockpit of an aircraft in flight, at which prominent lighted objects may be seen and identified by night."