HENRY CHRISTOPHER DAVIS, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] Second, by pointing a handgun at the officer, Petitioner assaulted him. United State v. Hampton, 628 F.3d 654, 660 (4th Cir. 2010) (looking to the common law definition of "assault" because no such definition is found in the guidelines"); Janifer, 583 F. App'x at 121 ("The common law definition of assault includes the threat or use of force inflicting a reasonable apprehension of harm; an attempt to commit battery; a battery; and any attack") (citation, quotation omitted); N.C.G.S. § 14-34.5(a) ("Any person who commits an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties is guilty of a Class E felony"). It is clear from the relevant case law that pointing a firearm at law enforcement under circumstances such as those described above constitutes assault sufficient to warrant application of the six-level enhancement in § 3A1.2.
See, e.g., United States v.