Davis v. United States
[…] As a result, Plaintiff has failed to meet his burden to (1) demonstrate that no expert testimony is required; and (2) establish that his claim falls under the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur. Thus, a certificate of review was required.

Accordingly, the Court recommends that Plaintiff's FTCA claim for medical negligence be dismissed without prejudice. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(4) (“The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint[.]”); see also, e.g., Alpine Bank v. Hubbell, No. 05-cv-00026-EWN-PAC, 2007 WL 218906, at *5 (D. Colo. Jan. 26, 2007) (holding that dismissal with prejudice based on failure to file a certificate of review is improper absent egregious circumstances such as gross negligence or forgery).