JAMEAKA DAVIS, DASHA GRANT, Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiffs intend to use medical records evidencing their treatment to prove damages at trial.
In Texas state court, a plaintiff may prove that her medical expenses were reasonable and necessary either (1) by presenting expert testimony on the issue or (2) through the submission of affidavits that comply with the requirements of Section 18.001. Hamburger v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 361 F.3d 875, 886 (5th Cir. 2004); Rahimi v. United States, 474 F.Supp.2d 825, 826-27 (N.D. Tex. 2006). Section 18.001 provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(b).