18-CV-8219 (JMF) (BCM) 13-CR-484 (JMF)
[…] United States, 136 S.Ct. 1257, 1268 (2016).
Here, petitioner relies on two 2018 Supreme Court decisions, Class v. United States and Rosales-Mireles v. United States, describing them as cases in which a right, retroactively applicable to his case, was newly recognized by the Supreme Court. Pet. Br. at 1-2. However, neither case first recognized any of the rights asserted by Mr. Davis in this Court. Consequently, the exception does not apply.
A federal grand jury indicted Rodney Class for possessing firearms in a car parked on the grounds of the United States Capitol in violation of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(1), which provides that an individual "may not carry . . . on the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings a firearm." Class, 138 S.Ct. at 802. After Class initially objected that the statute violated the Second Amendment, he pleaded guilty. Id.