Davis v. United States
[…] Initially, we conclude that Davis's jurisdictional assertions clearly lack merit. Given Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution ("The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested ... in such
inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish."), Congress possessed the power to establish the District Court. "The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of United States." 18 U.S.C. §3231. "Providing or possessing contraband in prison" in violation of §1791 constitutes an offense against the laws of the United States. In turn, Congress clearly has the constitutional authority to regulate criminal behavior in a federal prison. In fact, "Section 1791(d)(4) defines 'prison' as a '[f]ederal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." United States v. Wearing, 837 F.3d 905, 910 (8th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (rejecting argument that indictment failed to allege that offense occurred in federal prison).
Davis, 728 Fed.Appx. at 127-28.

In Davis, 728 Fed.Appx. at 127-28 n. 3, the Third Circuit noted: