No. 2254 C.D. 2011
[…] This Court's standard of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704.
Additionally, in the "Statement of Questions Involved" portion of her brief, Claimant raises issues on appeal that were not raised in front of the Referee or Board, specifically:
2. Whether Respondent erred to recognize the time line when claimant initially filed claim [sic].(Claimant's Br. at 5). Section 703 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 703, provides that "a party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under terms of a particular statute . . . may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency . . . unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown." See, e.g., Chapman v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 20 A.3d 603, 611 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (finding waiver of issues not raised before Referee or Board). Thus, Claimant has waived these issues.
3. Whether Respondent erred in responding to Claimant's initial claim.