No. 1077 C.D. 2014
[…] Claimant admits that she did answer "no" on her application for UC benefits when asked if she was able and available for work; however, she asserts that she answered "no" because Employer did not offer her any work within her restrictions and, given her injury, she was not sure how to complete the form. Claimant argues that she should not be punished for her confusion, particularly when she has presented sufficient evidence to prove that she is able to work within her medical restrictions.
Claimant's eligibility for UC benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law is not in dispute. --------
Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work." 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). A claimant who files an application for UC benefits "is presumed to be able and available for work." Rohde v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 28 A.3d 237, 243 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).