No. 1077 C.D. 2014
[…] On appeal, Claimant argues that the Board erred in ruling that she was not able and available for suitable work. Also before this Court for disposition is the Board's "Application for Relief in the Form of a Motion to Quash Claimant's Petition for Review and Brief and Dismiss her Appeal" (Motion to Quash).
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) provides that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work." Id.
Claimant applied for UC benefits after going on an approved medical leave of absence from her employment with the City of Philadelphia-Prisons (Employer).