ASA S. DAVIS, III, Appellant, v. TOWN OF EXETER ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, sitting as a BOARD OF APPEAL, Appellee.
[…] (ZBR's Resp. Br. 15.) According to the ZBR, § 45-15-5 "clearly applies here because [Appellant] is seeking to recover money from the Town." Id. Thus, the ZBR claims that Appellant's Complaint should be dismissed. Id.
Appellant argues that § 45-15-5 does not apply because his appeal is brought pursuant to § 45-23-71, which provides for appeals from municipal zoning boards to the Superior Court. (Appellant's Mem. 18.) Appellant argues that under State v. Eight Cities and Towns, 571 A.2d 27 (R.I. 1990), his request for a refund does not constitute a "claim for money" for purposes of § 45-15-5. Id. at 18-19.
Under § 45-15-5:
"Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint." Section 45-15-5.
Our Supreme Court in Eight Cities and Towns held that "the Legislature, in enacting what is now § 45-15-5 by speaking in terms of 'claim,' 'debt,' 'damages,' or 'demand,' was using these words in a monetary context."