ASA S. DAVIS, III, Appellant, v. TOWN OF EXETER ZONING BOARD OF REVIEW, sitting as a BOARD OF APPEAL, Appellee.
[…] The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision." Section 45-23-70.
The Superior Court has review of these appellate decisions by a board of appeal pursuant to § 45-23-71. When an aggrieved party appeals a decision of a board of appeal, the party does so "by filing a complaint stating the reasons of appeal within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk." Section 45-23-71(a). The Court's review is conducted "without a jury." Section 45-23-71(b). "[T]he record of the hearing before the planning board" and any "additional evidence . . . necessary for the proper disposition of the matter . . . shall constitute the record upon which the determination of the court shall be made." Id. "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Section 45-23-71(c).
On appeal, the Superior Court may