David Edward Davis, Petitioner, v. Ryan Thornell, Attorney General of the State of Arizona, Respondents.
[…] But sentence time cannot start running before a sentence actually commences-i.e., the day a defendant is delivered to the prison after sentencing-let alone from a date before the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced. See State v. Witt, 508 P.2d 105, 106 (Ariz. App. 1973) (“The sentence time cannot start running before sentence is commenced[.]”). Nor can a defendant receive presentence incarceration credit for time spent incarcerated on another offense before the commission of the current offense. See A.R.S. § 13-712(B) (“All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment[.]”) (emphasis added); see also State v. Williams, 626 P.2d 145, 146 (Ariz.