Sarala V. Nagala, United States District Judge
[…] Defendant has cited no case in which this statute has been used to prevent disclosure of the names of victims in an unrelated civil case. Moreover, as discussed below, the parties in this action will be entering a strict protective order before any documents are disclosed. Thus, the potential for the name of a victim of sexual assault to be made public, at least before trial, is exceedingly small. Section 54-86e is therefore not a basis for allowing Defendant to withhold documents that name victims of sexual assault.
Defendant also cites Connecticut General Statute § 17a-101k(a), which states:
The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry of the commissioner's findings of abuse or neglect of children pursuant to section 17a-101g that conforms to the requirements of this section. The regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (i) of this section shall provide for the use of the registry on
a twenty-four-hour daily basis to prevent or discover abuse of children and the establishment of a hearing process for any appeal by a person of the commissioner's determination that such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g. The information contained in the registry and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations. Any violation of this section or the regulations adopted by the commissioner under this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year.
Defendant selectively cites this statute, bringing the Court's attention only to the language stating that “any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations,” ECF No. 76 at 11. When read as a whole, however, it is clear that Section 17a-101k(a) does not prohibit disclosure of the documents at issue here. First, the statute does not relate to any information related to child abuse writ large.