C/A 2:13-2717-RMG-BM
[…] See Court Docket No. 18, p. 6; see also Court Docket No. 11-7, pp. 13-35. However, Appellant has made no credible argument or showing that the Operating Agreement allowed him to use Appellees' funds for his personal gain.
Second, Appellant challenges the Bankruptcy Court's finding that he was a fiduciary. The Bankruptcy Court found that,
As previously discussed, while the Bankruptcy Court did not reach the issue of whether Appellant was a fiduciary under §523(a)(4), it did find that Appellant was a fiduciary under Georgia law in its discussion of § 523(a)(2)(A). See Court Docket No. 12-1, p. 42.
[a]s an initial matter, [Appellant] was a fiduciary of [Appellees] during the events in question under Georgia law. See Ga. Code Ann. § 23-2-58 ("Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc."). [Appellant] prepared a will for [Appellees] while he was at Stillpoint. The Apogee Companies had access to [Appellees]' financial accounts and could pay bills from those accounts with [Appellees]' authorization.