C.A. No. N14C-02-250-CEB
[…] Plaintiff has made no effort to show that there was any impracticality in submitting the expenses within two years following the accident and we therefore find none.
Plaintiff instead argues that State Farm has waived any right to claim this defense because State Farm did not send written notification of the basis for denial of the claim to Plaintiff until more than 30 days had elapsed since Plaintiff originally submitted his expenses on November 4, 2013. Plaintiff says this violates 21 Del.C. § 2118B(c), which provides:
When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer's receipt of said written request . . . make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial. If an insurer fails to
comply with the provisions of this subsection, then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be increased . . . [at the rate specified by § 2118B(c)].
21 Del.C. § 2118B(c).
In Spine Care Delaware, LLC v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.