C.A. No. N14C-02-250-CEB
[…] There is only one exception to this rule and it is not an issue in this case. The incident giving rise to the claim occurred on August 11, 2011, and the two year window expired in August, 2013. Since Plaintiff filed his claim in November, 2013, he filed outside the two year window and is not entitled to payment, unless the ninety day grace period applies.
21 Del.C. § 2118(a)(2)(i) provides:
1. Expenses under paragraph (a)(2)a. of this section shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more than 2 years after they are received by the insured.
2. Payments of expenses under paragraph (a)(2)a. of this section shall be made as soon as practical after they are received during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
Carriere v. Peninsula Indem. Co., No. CIV.A.99C-02-210-JOH, 2000 WL 973134, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. June 12, 2000) ("[T]he insurer shall pay expenses which are incurred within two years of the date of the accident or ninety days more, where impractical to present them within two years.").
21 Del.C. § 2118(a)(2)a.3. ("Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and the net amount of lost earnings lost in connection with such dental or surgical procedures shall be payable.").
In order for the ninety day grace period to apply, the Statute requires that it be "impractical to present [the expenses] to an insurer within the 2 years" following the date of the accident.