Davis v. State
[…] We defer to the jury's determinations of the witnesses' credibility and the weight to be given their testimony because the jury is the sole judge of those matters. Id. Therefore, we will conduct a single review of appellant's sufficiency complaints under the Jackson standard. Appellant's sufficiency challenge is premised on his contention that neither the testimony nor the physical evidence establish his conduct was voluntary. According to appellant, the evidence pertains to his mental state rather than the physical conduct requisite to the establishment of a voluntary act. Section 6.01 (a) of the penal code provides that "a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (West 2003). "Voluntariness" within the meaning of section 6.01(a) refers only to one's physical bodily movements. Rogers v. State, 105 S.W.3d 630, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Brown v. State, 89 S.W.3d 630, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).