No. 87-1654.
[…] No connection was shown between the appellant and the photographs of the white females. In my judgment, the only effect the admission of these articles had was simply to establish appellant's bad character or propensity therefor, when he had not made such an issue — indeed he had not testified. Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1987) provides:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
That portion of section 90.404(2)(a), permitting the introduction of similar fact evidence, if relevant to prove a material fact in issue, interacts with the definition of relevant evidence set forth in Section 90.401, Florida Statutes (1987), providing that "[r]elevant evidence is evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact."