Davis v. State
[…] The State responds that appellant's argument fails to reckon with the statutory definition of "controlled substance":

"Controlled substance" means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through IV or Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, 2-A, 3, or 4. The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.
TEX. HEALTH &SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5). THE STATUTE FURTHER DEFINES "[A]DULTERANT OR DILUTANT" AS "ANY MATERIAL THAT INCREASES THE BULK OR QUANTITY OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE, REGARDLESS OF ITS EFFECT ON THE CHEMICAL ACTIVITY OF THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE." Id. § 481.002(49). According to the State, the evidence showed that the entire contents of the bag were a controlled substance, i.e., methamphetamine plus adulterants and dilutants, and those contents weighed 22.85 grams.