Davis v. State
[…] It also asserts that the Petitioner did not orally amend his petition because the court did not rule on this issue in its written order. Alternatively, the State argues that the trial court denied the Petitioner's request for a drug court placement for reasons other than his ineligibility. We again agree with the State.

A post-conviction petitioner generally waives a ground for relief where he or she does not include the ground in the petition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c) ("Proof upon the petitioner's claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition."); Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 8(D)(4) ("The hearing shall be limited to issues raised in the petition."). However, the petitioner may amend the petition within thirty days or at any other time upon a showing of good cause. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-107(b)(2).