ROBERT JAMAR DAVIS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] We agree.
We must address this issue because "[i]n cases where this Court reverses a conviction, and a criminal defendant raises the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, ... a retrial may not occur if the evidence was insufficient to sustain the conviction in the first place." Benton v. State, 224 Md.App. 612, 629 (2015) (citing Ware v. State, 360 Md. 650, 708-09 (2000)).
Crim. Law § 8-301(c) provides, in pertinent part:
(c) ProhibitedAssuming identity of another. - A person may not knowingly and willfully assume the identity of another, including a fictitious person:
(1) to avoid identification, apprehension, or prosecution for a crime[.]
B. Standard of Review