Davis v. State
[…] Davis on the head with it, and then left the hotel room. The jury found Mr. Davis not guilty of the first-degree assault charge regarding this strangulation, which required proof that Mr. Davis "intended to cause serious physical injury." The jury convicted Mr. Davis of the second-degree assault charge regarding this strangulation, which required the lesser proof of "offensive physical contact" or "physical harm."

At the time of the relevant conduct, on September 28, 2020, the statute defining first-degree assault did not define "strangling." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-202 (2002, Repl. Vol. 2012). Two days after the relevant conduct, on October 1, 2020, a new Maryland law went into effect, which changed the definition of first-degree assault to include the act of "intentionally strangling," that is, "impeding the normal breathing or blood circulation of another person by applying pressure to the other person's throat or neck." 2020 Md. Laws, Ch. 119-20, currently codified as Crim. Law § 3-202(a), (b)(3). Under that new definition, if there was intentional strangling, the State would not have needed to establish that Mr. Davis "intended to cause serious physical injury." Mr.