10-05-2022
[…] In 2021, appellant, acting pro se, filed a petition for a writ of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence which the court ultimately denied on March 28, 2022, in a written memorandum opinion and order. Appellant, again acting pro se, noted an appeal from that denial. In it, he claims that the circuit court erred in denying his petition. We disagree and shall affirm.
Section 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") and Maryland Rule 4-331 govern petitions for a writ of actual innocence. CP Section 8-301(a) states that persons convicted of a crime in circuit court may file such a petition if there is "newly discovered evidence" that: (1) "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different"; and (2) "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331." "To qualify as 'newly discovered,' evidence must not have been discovered, or been discoverable by the exercise of due diligence[.]" Argyrou v. State, 349 Md. 587, 600-01 (1998) (footnote omitted).
BACKGROUND