Vallee V. Connor of Connor Law, LLC, Thomasville, for appellant. Steve Marshall, att’y gen., and Jordan Shelton, asst. att’y gen., for appellee.
[…] (Davis’s brief, p. 12.) That argument is unpersuasive. Further, the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of it being prejudicial. See Rule 403, Ala. R. Evid. Thus, the circuit court did not err by allowing evidence of Davis’s suspended license, and Davis is due no relief on this issue.
[7] That said, because Davis’s conviction is a misdemeanor, his split sentence is illegal under Collier v. State, 293 So. 3d 961 (Ala. Crim. App. 2019); thus we remand this ease for the circuit court to correct Davis’s sentence.
Section 13A-6-4(c), Ala Code 1975, provides. "Criminally negligent homicide is a Class A misdemeanor, except in cases in which the criminally negligent homicide is caused by the driver or operator of a vehicle or vessel who is driving or operating the vehicle or vessel in violation of Section 32-5A-191 or 32-5A-191 3; in these cases, criminally negligent homicide is a Class C felony."
In Collier, this Court held:
"Alabama’s Split-Sentence Act, codified at § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, authorizes a trial court to split a defendant’s sentence under certain circumstances.