Vallee V. Connor of Connor Law, LLC, Thomasville, for appellant. Steve Marshall, att’y gen., and Jordan Shelton, asst. att’y gen., for appellee.
[…] (Davis’s brief, p. 9.)
[2] "The question of admissibility of evidence is generally left to the discretion of the trial court, and the trial court’s determination on that question will not be reversed except upon a clear showing of abuse of discretion." Ex parte Loggins, 771 So. 2d 1093, 1103 (Ala. 2000).
Section 13A-6-4(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides "A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if he or she causes the death of another person by criminal negligence." Section 13A-2-2(4), Ala. Code 1975, defines "criminal negligence" as follows:
"A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance which is defined by statute as an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
And "[a] court or jury may consider statutes or ordinances regulating the defendant’s conduct as bearing upon the question of criminal negligence." § 13A-2-2(4), Ala. Code 1975.