No. 06-19-00169-CR
[…] (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240).
Under the applicable statute and the indictment, to obtain a conviction, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Davis, (1) having been previously convicted of a felony, (2) intentionally and knowingly (3) possessed a firearm (4) before the fifth anniversary of his release from supervision under parole. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(1). Davis only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence showing that he possessed a firearm before the fifth anniversary of his release from supervision under parole.
Section 46.04(a)(1) provides:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(1). In its indictment, the State only alleged that Davis had possessed a firearm before the fifth anniversary of his release from supervision under parole. Therefore, the State was required to prove the date of Davis's release from supervision under parole. See Fagan v. State, 362 S.W.3d 796, 799 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, pet. ref'd).
(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person's release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person's release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later.
The evidence at trial showed that a nine-millimeter handgun was seized on February 24, 2018, from Davis's bed during a search of the house Davis rented and occupied.