No. 06-19-00169-CR
[…] "[W]e assume that every word has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible." Id. (quoting Campbell v. State, 49 S.W.3d 874, 876 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (citing State v. Hardy, 963 S.W.2d 516, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997))). "Where the statute is clear and unambiguous, the Legislature must be understood to mean what it has expressed, and it is not for the courts to add or subtract from such a statute." Id. (quoting Coit v. State, 808 S.W.2d 473, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).
Section 46.04(a)(1) provides:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(1) (Supp.) (emphasis added). Thus, under the statute, the relevant time period is before the fifth anniversary of either (1) the person's release from confinement or (2) the person's release from supervision under (a) community supervision, (b) parole, or (c) mandatory supervision.
(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person's release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person's release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later.
Significantly, the Legislature did not provide that the significant period was before the fifth anniversary of the person's release from community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision. Yet, this is how the State urges the statute should be construed. Such a construction runs counter to the clear language of the statute, and it gives no effect to the phrase "release from supervision under." Yet we must give effect to every word, phrase, or clause if reasonably possible.