No. 06-19-00169-CR
[…] Establishing that fact by sufficient proof is all that our opinion requires of the State.
Finally, the State argues that, under Section 46.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, "released from supervision under . . . parole" should be construed as "released from parole." Relying primarily on the definition of "parole" contained in the Texas Government Code, the State maintains that, if a convicted felon has not completed his period of parole, he has not been released from supervision under parole. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.001(6).
"'Parole' means the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.001(6).
When we interpret a statute, we construe it "according to its plain language, unless the language is ambiguous or the interpretation would lead to absurd results that the [L]egislature could not have intended." Tapps v. State, 294 S.W.3d 175, 177 (Tex. Crim.