No. 06-19-00169-CR
[…] We sustain Davis's third issue.
We note that the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals and the Fort Worth Court of Appeals have held that the predecessor statute to Section 46.02 of the Texas Penal Code was a lesser-included offense of the predecessor statute to Section 46.04. See Hazel v. State, 534 S.W.2d 698 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976); Yeager v. State, 737 S.W.2d 948, 953 (Tex. App. 1987, no pet.). Even if we assume, without deciding, that the current Section 46.02 is a lesser-included offense of Section 46.04(a)(1), the evidence in this case would not support a conviction under Section 46.02. Section 46.02 forbids the unlawful carrying of weapons and provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun; and
(2) is not:
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a). The evidence in this case showed that, at the time of the alleged offense, Davis was not carrying the handgun on his person and that he was on premises under his control. Therefore, the evidence would not support a conviction under Section 46.02.(A) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or
(B) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control.
For the reasons stated, we reverse the trial court's judgment and render a judgment of acquittal for the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm.
Josh R. Morriss III
Chief Justice Date Submitted: April 3, 2020
Date Decided: April 6, 2020 Do Not Publish
OPINION ON REHEARING