Davis v. State
[…] Furthermore, it is well-settled in Rhode Island that '"[a] defendant need only be made aware of the direct consequences of his plea for it to be valid."' Beagen v. State, 705 A.2d 173, 175 (R.I. 1998).

The statute on community supervision in effect at the time of the offenses, § 13-8-30 (1998), provided in pertinent part:

"[A]ny person convicted of first degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.1 or second degree molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.3 shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed, be subject to community supervision upon that person's completion of any prison sentence, suspended sentence, and/or probationary term imposed as a result of that conviction.
"In the case of a person convicted of first degree molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.1, community supervision shall be for life." Section 13-8-30 (1998).

In 2006, the General Assembly amended this provision, effective June 28, 2006. See P.L. 2006, ch. 206, § 5; P.L. 2006, ch. 207, § 5. In doing so, it added the following language:

"In the case of a person convicted of first degree molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.1, community supervision shall be for life and pursuant to the provisions of section 11-37-8.2.1, community supervision shall include electronic monitoring via an active global positioning system for life." Section 13-8-30 (emphasis added).

Section 11-37-8.2.1 provides that "[a]ny person who violates the terms of the global position monitoring conditions shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 11-37-8.2.1(b)(3).