No. 11-17-00020-CR
[…] Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657-58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
We will first examine Appellant's requested issue on self-defense. Except in some circumstances not relevant here, a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree that the actor reasonably believes that the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. PENAL § 9.31.
A person is entitled to use deadly force "when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force." Id. § 9.32(a)(2)(A). To be entitled to a self-defense instruction involving deadly force, there must be some evidence that Appellant reasonably believed that deadly force was immediately necessary to protect himself or others from Blair's use or attempted use of deadly force.