Davis v. State
[…] See id. From this evidence, the jury could have concluded, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the gun complainant saw was a firearm. Accordingly, the evidence is legally sufficient to show the gun appellant used was a firearm. Appellant points to

  8. Tyler v. State

    No. 01-05-01149-CR (Tex. App. Aug. 31, 2007)

    ily injury." A firearm is a deadly weapon. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(17)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006). While the court's charge did not define the term "firearm," section 46.01 of the Penal Code provides that a firearm is "any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.01(3) (Vernon 2003).