NO. 02-16-00433-CR
[…] ? it is reasonably likely "that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing"; and
? identity is or was an issue in the case; and
? "the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:"
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a) (West Supp. 2016).? he would not have been convicted if DNA testing had exculpated him; and
? his request for DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay justice or the execution of his sentence.
Article 64.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides that "[t]he convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if [he] informs the court that [he] wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that [he] is indigent." Id. art. 64.01(c) (West Supp. 2016). Reasonable grounds do not exist if identity was not or is not an issue. Peyravi v. State, 440 S.W.3d 248, 250 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.); see Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d 883, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).