Davis v. State
[…] See Aguirre v. State, 695 S.W.2d 793, 794 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1985, no pet.) (trial court was correct in proceeding with trial where appellant never communicated with court or otherwise advised regarding reason for his absence). Further, Davis did not offer any subsequent evidence that would show his absence from the punishment phase of his trial had been involuntary; Davis filed no motion for new trial asserting any such argument. On this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding Davis voluntarily absented himself from the punishment phase of trial. Article 33.03 of the code of criminal procedure provides that in all felony prosecutions, the defendant must be personally present at the trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (West 2006). "[W]hen the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before the jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion." Id.

See Burr, 1994 WL 156279, at *2.

During Davis's voluntary absence, his trial counsel entered a plea of not true to the aggravated assault enhancement paragraph of the indictment.