No. 0616
[…] App. at 443. "Deference as to factfinding or to discretionary decisions is not involved. Once the outer boundary markers for a sentence are objectively established, the only question is whether the ultimate sentence itself is or is not inherently illegal. That is quintessentially a question of law calling for de novo appellate review." Id.
In this case, the circuit court did not exceed the legislatively-imposed statutory maximum by sentencing Davis to eight years of incarceration for his first-degree assault conviction. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article § 3-202(b) provides, "A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of assault in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years." Thus, eight years of incarceration is within the range permitted by the Code.
Next, based on the record before us, a reasonable lay person in Davis's position would understand that the sentence would be twenty-five years, but with eight years of incarceration.