No. 07-13-00052-CR
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05 (West 2005). Next, we look at the indictment wherein appellant was accused of possessing "marihuana in an amount of 50 pounds or less but more than five pounds." Possessing marijuana in such quantities was and is a felony. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121(b)(4) (West 2010) (stating that knowingly possessing a usable quantity of marijuana is a "felony of the third degree if the amount of marihuana possessed is 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds"). Consequently, the State's prosecution of appellant fell within the jurisdiction of the district court for the 222nd Judicial District.
Appellant's range of punishment was enhanced to that of a second degree felony due to one or more prior convictions.