No. 07-13-00052-CR
[…] According to the record, the matter was adjudicated by the district court for the 222nd Judicial District. Again, Oldham County fell within that judicial district. Id. § 24.400. Furthermore, our Texas Constitution provides that the jurisdiction of a district court "consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body." TEX. CONST. Art. V, § 8. To that, we add article 4.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; it states that "[d]istrict courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.05 (West 2005). Next, we look at the indictment wherein appellant was accused of possessing "marihuana in an amount of 50 pounds or less but more than five pounds." Possessing marijuana in such quantities was and is a felony.