71736-7-I
[…] But viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Davis, there is evidence that Corporal Spurling occupied a high-level position and played a significant role in the WSP Training Academy. Because there are material issues of fact about whether the comments made by Corporal Spurling affected the terms and conditions of Davis's employment, we reverse dismissal of the hostile work environment claim. Retaliation
The law against discrimination prohibits retaliation against a person because that person opposed practices forbidden by the act. RCW 49.60.210(1). RCW 49.60.210(1) states, in pertinent part, "It is an unfair practice for any employer... to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter." The same McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting protocol applies to a claim for retaliation. Hill v. BCTI Income Fund-I, 144 Wn.2d 172, 180, 23 P.3d 440 (2001), overruled on other grounds by McClarty v. Totem Elec, 157 Wn.2d 214, 137 P.3d 844 (2006).