In Davis, the police were on the lookout for a ponytailed man who had reported a hurt and bleeding man behind a hospital building.
[…] Considering the overwhelming evidence showing Davis' intimate familiarity with all kinds of illicit drugs, including crack cocaine and methamphetamine, this enumeration borders on the absurd. See generally Haire v. State, 133 Ga. App. 12, 13 ( 209 S.E.2d 681) (1974) (jury may infer defendant's knowledge of contraband from circumstances).
4. In his final enumeration, Davis correctly contends that the court exceeded its statutory authority when it assessed against him a $300,000 fine for trafficking in 87.5 grams of methamphetamine. We agree and must vacate that portion of the sentence. OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) (2) specifically provides that one found guilty of trafficking in less than 200 grams of methamphetamine "shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000. While the mandatory imprisonment term is described as a minimum, the amount of the fine is specifically directed in plain language. Although no cases have addressed this particular issue, in Recoba v. State, 179 Ga.