Davis v. Starling
[…] As Starke noted, citing Beekner, if the defense is valid as long as the claim of debt, then there is no good reason for the debtors to make a recoupment demand on the estate during the period of the nonclaim. Starke, 146 Fla. at 265-66, 200 So. at 851-52. But even if an independent action for money damages is barred by a statute of nonclaim or other limitations statute, under Allie and Payne recoupment is nonetheless still available defensively to lessen the amount owed on the mortgage debt.

Debtors argue that section 733.710 applies only to claims for money or property against the decedent's estate and carries over the probate estate assets distributed to estate beneficiaries. See § 733.710(1), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("[two years after death] neither the decedent's estate, the personal representative (if any), nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent"); and May v. Illinois Nat. Ins. Co., 771 So.2d 1143, 1157 (Fla. 2000) (section 733.710 is jurisdictional statute of nonclaim automatically barring untimely claims and not subject to waiver or extension in probate).