Zimmerman v. City of Oakland,255 F.3d 734737Fourth Fourteenth 42 U.S.C. § 1983Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police,491 U.S. 5871
[…] Royal Maccabees Life Ins. Co., 369 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted).
According to Acevedo, probation officers are not absolutely immune for their administrative duties. They are absolutely immune only for those acts that are "necessary" to enforce the conditions of probation and "pursuant to or in aid of the directions of the court." 142 Ariz. at 322, 690 P.2d at 41. Although Arizona probation officers are technically subject to the "control and direction" of the court, A.R.S. § 12-253(2), Arizona law evidences that they usually operate under their own discretion. It provides that probation officers "[b]ring defaulting probationers into court when in the probation officer's judgment the conduct of the probationer justifies the court to revoke suspension of the sentence." § 12-253(7) (emphasis supplied). The supreme court's holding in Acevedo simply indicates that in some situations a probation officer could be investigating or petitioning to revoke probation pursuant to the direction of the court, and in those specific situations would enjoy absolute immunity.