Davis v. Shawnee Mission Medical Center, Inc.
[…] This language clearly contemplates that a summons must be issued by the clerk of the court. See Cook v. Cook, 32 Kan. App.2d 214, 220, 83 P.3d 1243, 1247 (2003) (no substantial compliance where plaintiff failed to serve defendant with summons; defendant's actual knowledge of suit not substitute for service). The notice and waiver of service form does not comply with the form of summons required by K.S.A. § 60-302. The Court therefore finds that plaintiff cannot show substantial compliance under K.S.A. § 60-204.

4. K.S.A. § 60-203(b)

Plaintiff asks the Court to afford him a second chance to serve Dr. Liese under K.S.A. § 60-203(b) which provides as follows:

If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced [at the time plaintiff filed the complaint] if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.

Plaintiff asserts that he purported to serve Dr. Liese on November 30, 2007, when he sent her the amended complaint and request for waiver by certified mail.

In Grimmett v Burke, 21 Kan.