Davis v. Shawnee Mission Medical Center, Inc.
[…] K.S.A. § 60-204 provides in relevant part:

In any method of serving process, substantial compliance therewith shall effect valid service of process if the court finds that, notwithstanding some irregularity or omission, the party served was made aware that an action or proceeding was pending in a specified court in which his or her person, status or property were subject to being affected.

K.S.A. § 60-203 governs commencement of actions and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) a civil action is commenced at the time of (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained . . . within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process . . . if service of process . . . is not made within the time specified by provision (1).
(b) If service of process . . . purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained . . . within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.

A plaintiff must seek the 30 day extension under § 60-203 before expiration of the 90 days. See Storts, 919 F.Supp. at 1522.

1. Tolling Under K.S.A. § 60-517

Plaintiff first asserts that EM Specialists and Dr.