Davis v. SCBT, N.A. (In re Davis)
[…] See Murrells Inlet Corp. v. Ward, 662 S.E.2d 452, 457 (S.C. Ct. App. 2008) ("Subsequent purchasers are entitled to rely on recorded deeds and plats to determine their rights in respect to property."). CPS is a lien holder by virtue of the recording of its judgment against Debtor and Davis Farms on March 5, 2010. South Carolina's recording statute is a "race-notice" statute which provides protection to a subsequent purchaser or creditor that records first. See S.C. Code Ann. § 30-7-10; Leasing Enter., Inc. v. Livingston, 363 S.E.2d 410, 412 (S.C. Ct. App. 1987). In addition, South Carolina Code Annotated Section 29-3-50(A) provides that:

Any mortgage or other instrument conveying an interest in or creating a lien on any real estate, securing existing indebtedness or future advances to be made, regardless of whether the advances are to be made at the option of the lender, are valid from the day and hour when recorded so as to affect the rights of subsequent creditors, whether lien creditors or simple contract creditors, or purchasers for valuable consideration without notice to the same extent as if the advances were made as of the date of the execution of the mortgage or other instrument for the total amount of advances made thereunder, together with all other indebtedness and sums secured thereby, the total amount of existing indebtedness and future advances outstanding at any one time may not exceed the maximum principal amount stated therein, plus interest thereon, attorney's fees and court costs.
"[R]ecording is the method by which a third party without actual notice is alerted to the possible transfer of interests in real property." Leasing Enter., 363 S.E.2d at 412. Recording also provides constructive notice to others of the interest recorded.