Davis v. SCBT, N.A. (In re Davis)
[…] Additionally, with respect to an obligation one mortgagor owes but not the other, the mortgage would put a creditor on notice that the obligation the individual mortgagor owes encumbers, at a minimum, that mortgagor's interest in the Property.

As a practical matter, because CPS's interest in the property is a judgment lien and there is no indication in the record that the obligation which is the basis of the judgment was secured, CPS is probably not a creditor that relied on a search of real property records prior to extending credit to Debtor.

Section 29-3-50(A) states that "the total amount of existing indebtedness and future advances outstanding at any one time may not exceed the maximum principal amount stated [in the mortgage], plus interest thereon, attorney's fees and court costs." The maximum principal amount under the May 2008 mortgage is $316,000. The note executed contemporaneously with the May 2008 mortgage was for a loan of $316,000. However, SCBT has filed a claim for $125,814.49 arising out of the May 2008 note and a claim for $98,655.79 arising out of the March