CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-76
[…] Matsushita, supra, at 587-88. Anderson, supra, at 248-49.
IV. ANALYSIS
Petitioner argues that the Commission abused its discretion in imposing an above-guidelines sentence of incarceration following his parole revocation. The Commission has authority to grant or deny release on parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c), which provides that, "notwithstanding the guidelines. . . if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon." Moreover, the guidelines for D.C. Code offenders, codified at 28 C.F.R. § 2.80 provides, in part, that:
(b) Guidelines. In determining whether an eligible prisoner should be paroled, the Commission shall apply the guidelines set forth in this section.