CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-76
[…] United States Department of Agriculture, 512 F.2d at 706, 715 (9th Cir. 1975). Following the holding of Garcia, the Commission's parole determination is only reviewable if the commission 'exceeded its legal authority, acted unconstitutionally, or failed to follow its own regulations' when reaching its determination." In the instant case, Petitioner has argued that the Commission has failed to follow its own regulations during his hearing, by imposing an above-guidelines sentence. However, that argument ignores the provision of 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n) which permits just such an outside the guidelines decision, and provides that the Commission may "in unusual circumstances, grant or deny parole to a prisoner notwithstanding the guidelines." The regulation provides a process which the Commission must follow to impart such an outside the guidelines decision.
Petitioner argues that his prior criminal history was "double-counted", thereby constituting an abuse of discretion.