CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-76
[…] Petitioner argues that the Commission abused its discretion in imposing an above-guidelines sentence of incarceration following his parole revocation. The Commission has authority to grant or deny release on parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c), which provides that, "notwithstanding the guidelines. . . if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon." Moreover, the guidelines for D.C. Code offenders, codified at 28 C.F.R. § 2.80 provides, in part, that:
(b) Guidelines. In determining whether an eligible prisoner should be paroled, the Commission shall apply the guidelines set forth in this section. The guidelines assign numerical values to pre- and post-incarceration factors. Decisions outside the guidelines may be made, where warranted, pursuant to paragraph (n) of this section.
(c) Salient factor score and criminal record. The prisoner's Salient Factor Score shall be determined by reference to the Salient Factor Scoring Manual in § 2.20. The Salient Factor
Score is used to assist the Commission in assessing the probability that an offender will live and remain at liberty without violating the law. The prisoner's record of criminal conduct (including the nature and circumstances of the current offense) shall be used to assist the Commission in determining the probable seriousness of the recidivism that is predicted by the Salient Factor Score.Pursuant to subsection (n) of 28 C.F.R. § 2.80, decisions outside the guidelines are permissible:
(n) Decisions outside the guidelines.
(1) The Commission may, in unusual circumstances, grant or deny parole to a prisoner notwithstanding the guidelines.