Civil Action 1:20-cv-992 (RDA/TCB)
[…] Willard v. Moneta Bldg. Supply, Inc., 262 Va. 473, 482 (2001). The types of reputational injuries Plaintiff alleges are “clearly personal injuries.” Moore v. Allied Chem. Corp., 480 F.Supp. 364, 370 (E.D. Va. 1979) (holding that this category includes “damage to reputation; pain, mental anguish, and suffering; injury to credit and financial standing; and defamation of character”); see also Dkt. 1 at 15, 20, 31, 34. Virginia law sets a one-year statute of limitations for these claims, including defamation. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”). Consequently, Plaintiff's injuries accrued, and the statute of limitations began to run, “when the injury [was] sustained.” Al-Abood ex rel. Al-Abood v. El-Shamari, 217 F.3d 225, 233 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230)).