Civil Action No.: 4:12-cv-3429-RMG-TER
[…] Plaintiff also asserts state law claims for defamation and "post-traumatic stress." Because Richland County is a political subdivision of the state of South Carolina, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(h), Plaintiff's state law claims against Richland County and its employees acting within the scope of their official duties are subject to the provisions of the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA). The SCTCA provides the "exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in Section 15-78-70(b)." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b). S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) provides that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." Thus, Richland County cannot not held liable for the actions of its employees if they rise to the level of intent to harm, an element present in a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress, which the undersigned presumes is what Plaintiff means by stating "post-traumatic