Civil Action No.: 4:12-cv-3429-RMG-TER
[…] Ozmint, 394 F.Supp.2d 787, 793 (D.S.C. 2005) (holding plaintiff could sue state employees under South Carolina law, in their individual capacities, for intentional infliction of emotional distress). Defendants argue that summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim because the SCTCA specifically excludes such a claim. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-50 (2005) ("Any person who may suffer a loss proximately caused by a tort of the State, an agency, a political subdivision, or a governmental entity, and its employee acting within the scope of his official duty may file a claim as hereinafter provided."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30 (2005) (" 'Loss' ... does not include the intentional infliction of emotional harm."). Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate on this claim against Richland County.