Davis v. R R Professional Recovery, Inc.
[…] Harrison, 950 F.2d 107, 111-12 (3d Cir. 1991), which holds that not requiring a debtor's dispute under § 1692g(a)(3) to be in writing would make the statutory scheme incoherent"). Therefore, assuming the conversation occurred as Plaintiff alleges, the FDCPA was still not violated.

Plaintiff's claims fail for an additional reason. The right to dispute a debt in writing (or otherwise, as Plaintiff's counsel has argued) expires thirty days after receipt of the initial communication by the debtor. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a); see also id. § 1692g(b) ("If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a). . . ."). Defendant indisputably dated and sent its initial communication, which contained the validation notice, on August 28, 2007. Plaintiff has not represented the date on which she received the letter.