Davis v. R R Professional Recovery, Inc.
[…] Nafco Oil Gas, Inc. v. Appleman, 380 F.2d 323, 325 (10th Cir. 1967); see also McKenzie v. Sawyer, 684 F.2d 62, 68 n. 3 (D.C. Cir. 1982) ("[N]either party waives the right to a full trial on the merits by filing its own motion.").

DISCUSSION

I. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

A. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11)

As mentioned above, the only statutory provision in the FDCPA cited by Plaintiff as a grounds for relief in her Complaint is 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11), so that provision provides the logical place to begin this Court's discussion of Plaintiff's case.

Section 1692 of the FDCPA states that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Section 1692e(11) is one of many statutorily delineated examples of a "false, deceptive, or misleading representation." It requires that a debt collector disclose, in an initial written or oral communication with a debtor, "that the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11) (emphasis added). In all subsequent communications, however, the debt collector is only required to disclose "that the communication is from a debt collector." Id. Thus, in all communications after the initial communication, the debt collector is no longer statutorily required to disclose either that it is attempting to collect a debt or that it may use information received from the debtor for that purpose. See Senftle v. Landau, 390 F. Supp. 2d 463, 473 (D. Md. 2005) (noting in dicta that Congress "distinguished between initial and subsequent communications to a debtor on a given debt" in section 1692e(11)).

Section 1692e(11) provides, in full:

The failure to disclose in the initial written communication with the consumer and, in addition, if the initial communication with the consumer is oral, in that initial oral communication, that the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose, and the failure to disclose in subsequent communications that the communication is from a debt collector, except that this paragraph shall not apply to a formal pleading made in connection with a legal action.
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11).

It is undisputed that R R's Vice President, Nancy Ring, contacted Plaintiff's counsel on October 3, 2007, one day after Plaintiff's counsel threatened a lawsuit.