Davis v. R R Professional Recovery, Inc.
[…] Viewing this factual dispute in favor of Plaintiff (i.e. assuming that Ring "attempted to collect a debt and demanded payment in full" from Plaintiff's counsel, as Plaintiff alleges), Plaintiff's claim is covered by section 1692e because the October 3, 2007 telephone call from Ring to Plaintiff's counsel was "in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Nonetheless, Plaintiff's claim fails as a matter of law under section 1692e(11).

Defendant's August 28, 2007, letter to Plaintiff, which constituted the initial communication to Plaintiff, indisputably did not violate section 1692e(11), as it informed Plaintiff "that the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11); see Pl.'s Cross Mot. Summ. J. Ex. A. ("This is a communication from a debt collector.