Davis v. PNC Bank (In re Davis)
[…] PNC is also a "merchant" within the meaning of the MCPA. Id. § 13-101(g).

An unfair or deceptive trade practice under the MCPA is expressly defined to include any violation of a provision of the MCDCA. Thus, the District Court has held that "a violation of the MCDCA is a per se violation of the MCPA." Hawkins v. Kilberg, 165 F. Supp. 3d 386, 389 (D. Md. 2016). Since this Court has concluded that PNC violated the MCDCA, it therefore follows that PNC violated the MCPA.

Id. § 13-301(14)(iii).

Under the MCPA, an unfair or deceptive trade practice is defined to include any "[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." Id. § 13-301(1). PNC's Termination Letter falls squarely within this definition—it contained a false statement and was predicated on a secret deadline that was never disclosed to the Davises.