Davis v. PNC Bank (In re Davis)
[…] Count III - The Maryland Consumer Protection Act

In Count III of the Amended Complaint, the Davises also assert a claim against PNC for violation of the MCPA. The Court agrees with this assertion.

The MCPA prohibits use by any person of "unfair and deceptive trade practices" in connection with, among other things, the "extension of consumer credit" or the "collection of consumer debts." Each of the Davises is a "consumer" within the meaning of the MCPA. PNC is a "person" within the meaning of the MCPA.

Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301.

Id. § 13-101(c)(1) ("'Consumer' means an active or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit."). Under the MCPA, "consumer credit" means credit that is "primarily for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes." Id. § 13-101(d). Thus, the Modification Agreement constituted an extension of consumer credit within the meaning of MCPA.

Id. § 13-101(h) ("'Person' includes an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity."). PNC is also a "merchant" within the meaning of the MCPA. Id. § 13-101(g).