Vicki Davis v. Justin A. Phillips
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 52-54 requires that: " The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left." Further, § 52-57 provides in relevant part: (a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added.)
Section 52-72, entitled: " Amendment of Process, " reads in relevant part: " (a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective."