Vicki Davis v. Justin A. Phillips
[…] Count four is the subject of the present motion to dismiss and will be discussed in the text of this memorandum. Count five of the complaint is brought against Geico pursuant to the terms of the plaintiff's uninsured and underinsured motorist benefits contract and in accordance with General Statutes § 38a-336. It must also be noted that Justin Phillips, Mirank, and Sibfa filed a cross complaint for common-law indemnification against Joan Cormier on November 4, 2015, which is currently pending before this court.
Section 22-357 reads in relevant part: " If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog."
The Marshal's Return (the return) indicates that on August 13, 2015, Connecticut state Marshal Keith Niziankiewicz made a due and diligent search throughout his precincts to locate the defendant, but could not locate her at the address listed.