Davis v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation Parole
[…] Plaintiff argues that he served a sentence longer than that allowed by law. However, an assessment of the relevant statutes and court opinions reveals that Plaintiff has either misread or misunderstood the law. As will be clarified in the following analysis, Pennsylvania law simply does not allow a sentencing judge to issue credit to a defendant for prison time served on an unrelated charge.

Two statutes are particularly relevant to this issue. First, 42 Pa. C. S. section 9760 provides in part:

(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based . . .
(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts . . .

Second, former Pa. R. Crim. P. 1406(c), prior to amendment on November 7, 1996, effective January 1, 1997, provided: