Civil No. 02-1399-MO.
[…] Rather, the court in Weidner held that the test in question was a legal, not a medical, one. 959 P.2d at 626. The court reasoned that the statute ultimately required a judgment call by the Board, not a mental health professional. Id. In Godleske v. Morrow, 984 P.2d 339, 340-341 (Or.App. 1999) review denied 10 P.3d 983 (Or. 2000), the Oregon Court of Appeals equated the 1981 version of the statute with the current version. This court finds the reasoning in Weidner and Godleske persuasive and determinative of plaintiff's claims. The Board was not required under ORS 144.125(3) and Oregon case law to depend solely on the psychological evaluation of plaintiff in determining whether he suffered from a "present emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community." ORS 144.125(3).
Plaintiff relies on Peek v. Thompson to argue that defendants must depend on a psychological evaluation to determine whether he suffers from the emotional disturbance described in ORS 144.125(3). Peek, 980 P.2d 178 (1999) review dismissed 994 P.2d 130 (Or. 1999).