Civil No. 02-1399-MO.
[…] Maass, 498 U.S. 1096 (1991) (Declining to decide whether prison regulations governing parole release dates created a liberty interest.). Assuming that plaintiff does have a legitimate liberty interest created by Oregon law, the Board abided by the procedure set out in Oregon law; plaintiff was not denied due process.
Under current Oregon law, the Parole Board has discretion to postpone the paroling of a prisoner if he or she has a "present emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community." ORS 144.125(3). In such a circumstance, "the board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date." Id. At the time of plaintiff's conviction and sentencing in 1985, the statute stated: