41087-7-II
[…] The plaintiff has the burden of establishing jurisdiction. SeaHAVN, Ltd. v. Glitnir Bank, 154 Wn.App. 550, 563, 226 P.3d 141 (2010). Only a prima facie showing of jurisdiction is required. MBM Fisheries, Inc. v. Bollinger Mach. Shop and Shipyard, Inc., 60 Wn.App. 414, 418, 804 P.2d 627 (1991). We treat the allegations of the complaint as true. MBM Fisheries, Inc., 60 Wn.App. at 418.
RCW 4.28.185 states, in part:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state; . . . .
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him or her is based upon this section.
To satisfy the requirements of due process, a Washington court properly exercises specific personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant when the following factors are satisfied: