41087-7-II
[…] Davis and Eves then moved for reconsideration, attaching their affidavit to their motion; the trial court reversed its dismissal. We granted discretionary review. The Opackis argue that the trial court erred by allowing Davis and Eves to file the affidavit after it had dismissed their case. The Opackis argue, in the alternative, that the trial court erred by exercising long-arm jurisdiction over them. Because the trial court (1) had jurisdiction to accept the affidavit Davis and Eves filed and (2) properly exercised long-arm jurisdiction over the Opackis, we affirm.
RCW 4.28.185(4) reads: "Personal service outside the state shall be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state."
FACTS